2017 Speaker List

Mike Brucato
Supervisor – Electric Transmission Forestry
Dominion Virginia Power

Dr. Peter Schultz
Entomologist & Director
Virginia Tech Hampton Roads Agricultural Research & Extension Center

Sherry Kern
ISA Certified Arborist
Tidewater Community College, Virginia Beach Master Gardener

Mark Jones
Owner & Mycologist
Sharondale Mushroom Farm
www.sharondalefarm.com

Jeff McManus
Director of Landscape, Airport and Golf Services
University of Mississippi
www.jeffmcmanusspeaking.com

Michael Andruczyk
Horticulture Agent – Chesapeake
Virginia Cooperative Extension
www.cityofchesapeake.net

Megan Tierney
Horticulture Agent – Yorktown
Virginia Cooperative Extension
www.yorkcounty.gov/home/virginiacooperativeextension

Scott Sjolander
Associate Educator
Penn State Extension in Crawford
www.extension.psu.edu

Ellen Colodney
President
Wetland Plant, Inc.
www.wetlandplantsinc.com

Barry B. Robinson
Horticulturist

Robert Lyons
Professor Emeritus – Landscape Horticulture
University of Delaware

Brie Arthur
Communicator and Consultant
Brie Arthur Communications, Growing a Greener World TV
www.briegrows.com

Herb Maher
Safety Specialist
City of Virginia Beach

Laura Maxey-Nay
Agricultural Extension Agent
Virginia Cooperative Extension

Anton Goodwyn
Investigator
VDACS

Jack Erwin

Justin Shafer

Yolima Carr
www.thehermitagemuseum.org

Andrea Davis
Horticulture Agent, Virginia Beach
Virginia Cooperative Extension

Eric Day
Manager
Virginia Tech Insect ID Lab
www.insectid.ento.vt.edu

Jim Orband
Senior Extension Agent Emeritus
Retired, Virginia Cooperative Extension

Rohan Williams
Compliance Manager
VDACS Office of Pesticide Services
www.vdacs.virginia.gov

Micah Raub
Program Coordinator
VDACS Office of Pesticide Services
www.vdacs.virginia.gov

Jason Heizer

Vincent Cotrone
Extension Urban Forester
Penn State University
www.extension.psu.edu/natural-resources/forests/urban-community

Janet Spencer
Extension Agent – Agriculture & Natural Resources – Isle of Wight
Virginia Cooperative Extension

Pam Beck
Garden Writer
www.pambeckgardens.com

Vincent Simeone

Martha Walker
Community Viability Specialist
Virginia Cooperative Extension; Virginia Tech

Lee Butler
Extension Coordinator
North Carolina State University
turfpathology.plantpath.ncsu.edu

Charles Peacock Professor
North Carolina State University
www.turffiles.ncsu.edu

Peggy Singlemann
Director of Horticulture
Maymont Foundation

Laurie Fox
Horticulture Associate
Virginia Tech Hampton Roads Agricultural Research & Extension Center

Marie Butler

Cyndi Wyskiewicz
Horticulture Agent – Portsmouth
Virginia Cooperative Extension

Gary Umphlett

Joe Murray

Mark Maslow

Sheri White
Production Planner
White’s Nursery & Greenhouses, Inc

Stephanie Romelczyk

Kim Mack
Lab & Research Specialist, Horticulture
Tidewater Community College
David McCall

Brian O’Neil

Dave Lawson

Mike Likin